SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Feb 25
8:30 Reading of the Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour (Year-Round) and Church School (September–June) Church Council meeting during Coffee hour
|
Feb 26
|
Feb 27
|
Feb 28
|
Feb 29
|
1
|
2
5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
Fast free
|
3
8:30 Reading of the Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour (Year-Round) and Church School (September–June)
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
4:30 PMP: Ann Seresin; Olga Statkevich 5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
|
10
Meatfare Sunday - Last Day of meat before Pascha
8:30 Reading Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour (Year-Round) and Church School (September–Jun
|
11
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
12
6:30 Catechumens Class
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
13
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
14
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
15
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
16
4:30 PMP: Helen Smerznak 5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
17
Cheesefare Sunday/Forgiveness Sunday/St. Patrick's Day
8:30 Reading of Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great followed by Forgiveness Vespers Maslanita Meal follows in Church Hall - Last day for dairy products before Pascha
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
|
18
Beginning of Great Lent/ St. Nikolai, Bp. of Zhicha
6:00 Great Canon of St. Andrew
Fast
|
19
6:00 Great Canon of St. Andrew (no catechumens class)
Fast
|
20
5-5:45 Confessions 6:00 Pre-Sanctified Divine Liturgy - fasting from noon on followed by Lenten Agape Pot Luck Meal in the Church Hall
Fast
|
21
|
22
8:00-8:30 Confessions 9:00 Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts (in St. Sophia chapel)
6:00 Pannikhida (memorial service for the departed)
Fast
|
23
St. theodore Saturday/Memorial Saturday
8-8:30 Confessions 9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Arlene Baranowsky Kaleta 5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
|
24
Sunday of Orthodoxy
8:30 Reading of Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great followed by Fellowship Hour (Year-Round) and Church School (September–June)
4:00 St. Dimitrie in Easton Sunday of Orthodoxy Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
|
25
ANNUNCIATION
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
26
6:30 Catechumens Class
Fast
|
27
5-5:45 Confessions 6:00 Pre-Sanctified Divine Liturgy - fasting from noon - followed by Lenten Agape Pot Luck Meal in the Church Hall
Fast
|
28
|
29
6:00 Akathist Service to the Mother of God
Fast
|
30
Memorial Saturday
8-8:30 Confessions 9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 PMP: Charles Cherhoniak 5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
|
31
2nd Sunday of Great Fast/St. Gregory Palamas/St. Innocent of Alaska
8:30 Reading of Hours 9:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour (Year-Round) and Church School (September–June)
4:00 Lenten Vespers at Holy Trinity, Bridgeport
Fast: wine & oil
|
Apr 1
|
Apr 2
6:30 Catechumens Class
Fast
|
Apr 3
|
Apr 4
|
Apr 5
|
Apr 6
Memorial Saturday
8-8:30 Confessions 9:00 Divinne Liturgy
5:00 Great Vespers and Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
|